Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

CPM as a Supplier

Cornerstone Performance Management (“CPM”) is committed to complying with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

These principles regulate the way CPM collects, uses, discloses, keeps secure, and gives customers access to their personal information. (This is information about individuals and companies that identifies them). Accordingly, this Privacy Policy tells you what information CPM collects and keeps, what CPM does with such information, and what your rights are in relation to that information.

Your personal information

In order to provide services to you, CPM needs to collect and retain some personal information. As part of your use of CPM’s website (cornerstone.com.au) (“Website”) and/or the online products and services, CPM maintains information on your behalf on its servers about you and your company and its staff, that you have uploaded as forms, documents, agreements, templates, notes and alerts and other employee related records.

CPM considers all information about you and your staff to be private and confidential, and holds itself to the highest standards in the safekeeping and use of this information.

What kind of information will CPM collect?

In order to provide you with CPM’s online products and services, CPM will ask you to supply the following information:

  • your personal contact details such as your name, title and occupation;
  • your company contact details such as name, address and telephone number;
  • e-mail address; and
  • credit card details (in the case of purchases).

We may also ask you to supply us with:

  • details of any search engine or other links that directed you the Website;
  • any marketing or promotional codes relating to your interest in CPM; and
  • your opinions and comments concerning the Website and online products and services.

If you do not wish to provide us with any of this information you should contact CPM’s Customer Privacy Officer to discuss this, but you should be aware that this may impact CPM’s ability to provide CPM’s online products and services to you.

How does CPM use your personal information?

CPM will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. Use of your personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • delivering the online products and services to you;
  • facilitating payment of your account through CPM’s secure e-commerce gateway;
  • communicating with you regarding the management of your account; and
  • marketing of CPM’s products and services to you.

CPM does not use any of the information regarding you or your Company’s staff that you upload to CPM’s servers for any purpose other than for statistical analysis regarding the level of your use of CPM’s products and services.

How does CPM collect personal information?

Other than information that you upload directly to CPM’s servers, CPM collects information from you through your visiting and forwarding information to us or making a purchase from the Website, the completion and forwarding to us of forms, or through discussions with us.

When you use the Website, CPM will collect information from you through the use of tagging. Tags do not contain information that can identify you but they do identify your computer to CPM’s servers. They are used to track information on an anonymous basis about your arrival at and use of the Website.

CPM will not sell its customer information.

Information about you is not and will not be sold to any other company, individual or group.

When CPM will release your information to others?

General

CPM will not release information about you unless one of the following conditions is met:

  • CPM receives your prior written consent;
  • for accounting and administration purposes customer information is required by CPM’s auditors or lawyers;
  • CPM is using any subcontractors who have agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy; or
  • CPM is required or authorised by law to release information to the recipient.

Service Providers

CPM’s service providers have agreed to be bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). CPM have engaged a third party contractor to provide online credit card processing and related services. A secure server is used for all payments and the information sent through the Website is encrypted.

CPM may use your information to tell you about CPM’s products and services.

The information CPM holds about you may be used to market to you by providing information about CPM’s products and services in the form of emails, direct mail, telephone calls or newsletters. If you do not wish to receive this type of communication please let us know.

Security of your information

CPM and its subcontractors and service providers will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures including the restriction of access to authorised parties by the use of password protection, secure socket layer protection and encryption of all subscriber transactions on the Website and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst CPM strives to protect such information, CPM does not warrant, and cannot ensure the security of, any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take all reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right to access your personal information subject to certain restrictions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you require access to your personal information, please contact CPM’s Privacy Officer at [email protected]

CPM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct and up to date but if you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect CPM will correct it at your request.

Any questions?

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy policy, or concerns about the way in which CPM has handled your personal information, please contact CPM’s Privacy Officer at [email protected]